Flood alert issued

A Flood Warning has been issued by the Environment Agency. 

Flood Warning in force: Colne Brook at Colnbrook. 

Flooding is expected for: The Colne Brook at Colnbrook including Horton and Wraysbury.  

Immediate action required. 

Heavy rain has been falling in the Colne Brook catchment and further rainfall is forecast overnight Friday and into Saturday 30 January. This is causing Colne Brook to rise.
Properties and low lying areas around Colnbrook including Horton and Wraysbury may start to flood from now. 
Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in all these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings.
We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. 
Our staff are operating the sluice gates at Horton Mill to reduce levels.


What you should consider doing now
———————————————

* Act on your business flood plan if you have one.

* Move your staff and customers to a safe place.

* Move cars or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Use flood protection equipment, such as flood barriers, air brick covers and pumps to protect your property. Any equipment should be professionally supplied and installed to help reduce the impact of flood water.

* Move stock and other valuable items upstairs or to a safe place in your building.  

*Turn off gas, electricity and water mains supplies before flood water starts to enter your building. Never touch an electrical switch if you are standing in water. 

* If it is safe to do so, make sure neighbouring businesses are aware of the situation and offer help to anyone who may need it. 

* Listen to the advice of the emergency services and be ready to evacuate your building if told to do so. 

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet. 

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you’ve been in contact with it. 


To check the latest information for your area
——————————————————-

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/062FWF28Colnbrk 

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency. 

Flood Alert in force: River Thames from Datchet to Shepperton Green. 

Flooding is possible for: River Thames from Datchet to Shepperton Green including Old Windsor, Wraysbury, Horton, Staines, Egham, Laleham and Chertsey.  

Be prepared.

Property flooding is not currently expected.
River levels have risen on the River Thames as a result of a period of sustained rainfall. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later this evening 28/01/2021, especially in the Bell Weir area.
Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend.
We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area checking defences.
Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.
This message will be updated tomorrow morning29/01/2021, or as the situation changes.

Leave a Reply